Honors Convocation Recipients 2018
Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities
Alpha Tau Omega - Matthew Sullivan
Academic Excellence Award for Sororities
Alpha Gamma Delta - Oakleigh White
Academic Honor Award in Health Education
Megan Heier
Academic Honor Award in Physical Education
Brianna Killough
Alpha Epsilon Delta Award
Joshua Radney
Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize
Andrew Murray
Art and Design Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts
Sara Ivey
Bernard E Williams Award
Elizabeth Robb
Best Graduate Research Scholar Award
Kimarie Bugg
Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award
Tanja Garcia
Center for Design, Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design
Mason Guttensohn
Clements Award
Zachary Bias
Colonial Dames of America Paper Award
Nola Aycock
Delta Mu Delta for Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship
Olivia Walleser
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Natalie Klopfenstein
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award
Matthew Sullivan
Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award
Rheannon Primm
Faye Ellis Memorial Award
Joley Dixon
G Ray Mathus Memorial Award
Cori Horton
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award
Anna Jacobsen
James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award
JoAnna Simon
James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award
Allyson Clements
John M Long Achievement Award
Megan Roberts
Leonard Y Trapp Memorial Award
Joanna Ellis
Modern Language Award
Savannah Renberg
Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award
Whitney Spake
Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award
Keonkuk Bae
Outstanding Freshman Award
Elizabeth Whitman
Outstanding HSTM Student Award
Madison Price
Outstanding Human Services Award
Latanya Simmons
Outstanding Music Graduate Award
Chandler Sumner
Outstanding Political Science Student of The Year
Reina Terry
Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MPA
Mary Wasden
Outstanding Student Award in Exercise Science
Alyssa Zediker
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior
Katelyn Dewrell
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior
Shelby Jenkins
Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award
Rebecca Harvey
Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarship
Keara Bogart
RH Ervin Award
Kalle Killough
Scholars Award
Julia Orcutt
Sigma Tau Delta Award
John Reid McGlamory
Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student
Mikala Burk
Sorrell Award
Erika Kulk
Steven B. Padgett Journalism and Communication Award
Sarah Singleterry
The Award of Excellence in Dance Artistry and Scholarship
Makenzie Haynes
The David Dye Award for Excellence in Theatre Artistry and Academics
Chanda Hawthorne
The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award
Robert Hendrick
The James F Rinehart Award
Timilehin Osituyo
The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership
Emily Watts
Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award
Richard Sizelove
William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award
Skyler Baxley