2004 Award Recipients
Honors Convocation Recipient - 2004
Beta Beta Beta Scholarship and Service Award – Jennifer Rose Lynch
Scholar’s Award – Jennifer Rose Lynch
The Sigma Tau Delta Award – Amanda Brooke Ethridge
Bernard E. Williams Award – Crystal Carpenter
Modern Language Award – Tammy Fusci
Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award – Adam Patrick Jones
The G. Ray Mathis Memorial Award – Paige Swaim
Colonial Dames of America Paper Award – John Mitcham
Norma Taylor Mitchell American History Award – Brandy G. Phillips
Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award – Sheena Richards
James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award – Sheana Mullen
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award – Sherri Wyatt
Emma Coburn Norris PEAK Award – Kimberly White
Academic Honor Award in Comprehensive Health and Physical Education – Jessica L. Noble
Academic Honor Award in Physical Education – Jennifer Nichole Carlisle
Academic Honor Award in Sport and Fitness Management – Paul Blythin
W. P. Lewis Award for Outstanding Student in Education – April Luckey
R. H. Ervin Award for Outstanding Student in Education – Michael Andrew Bond
Psi Chi Award – Kristina Rumenova Noeva
The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award – Patricia M. Faircloth
Outstanding Music Graduate Award – Thomas Michael Newman
John M. Long Achievement Award – Erica Stewart
Speech and Theatre Scholastic Award – Georgia G. Mallory
Sigma Theta Tau Outstanding Student Award – Kristen Frazier
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award – David Noel Norman
Art & Design Award for Scholarship and Artistic Achievement – Frederick Washington
Center for Design, Technology, and Technology and Industry Award of Excellence – Collin Magonigal
Panhellenic Council Award – Alpha Gamma Delta
Interfraternity Council Award – FarmHouse Clements Award – Jason N. Crossan
Sorrell Award – Rachel Hassan
Outstanding Freshman Award – Jack Thomas Gillis III
Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Student Award – Syed Abbas
Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year – Mary Ann Henderson
Faye Ellis Memorial Award – Daniel F. Oaks
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior Award – Nathan D. Cosker
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior Award – Thomas M. Newman
Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching – To be announced
Algernon Sydney Sullivan Awards – To be announced
Wallace D. Malone Distinguished Faculty Award – To be announced