Honors Convocation Recipients 2007
Alpha Epsilon Delta
Lauren Edwards
Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize
Kristy Peoples
Bernard E. Williams Award
Kathryn Fuller
Best Graduate Research Scholar Award
Cathy Maxwell
Beta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award
Jennifer Barnes
Center For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design
Lacey Bassett
Clements Award
Kevin Weidlich
Colonial Dames Award
Lydia Messick
Delta Mu Delta
Morgan Carroll
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Mackenzie Tew
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award
April Wells
Award For Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts
Kellie Newsome
Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award
Wesley Cowan
Faye Ellis Memorial Award
Jennifer Wetterer
Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities
Farmhouse Fraternity
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award
Jessica Griffin
Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year
Brian Smith
James A. Whiteside, M.D. Eminent Scholar Award
Andrew Wilkins
James F. O’Neal Mathematics Education Award
Mindy Blakenship
John M. Long Academic Scholarship Award
Joshua Cockrell
Leonard Trapp Award
Justin Amaro
Modern Languages Award
Kristen Haynes
Nolan Hatcher Outstanding International Student
Chiho Tamura
Outstanding Music Graduate
David Samuel
Outstanding Freshman Award
Micah Pelham
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior
Mary King
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior Award
Le’Anne Jones
Phi Alpha Theta Award
Brande Bulger
Department Art And Designs Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies
Cassandra Davis
Academic Award In Physical Education
Christopher Perkins
Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year
Ashley Penhale
Psi Chi
Michael Myers
Ray Mathis
Ashley Oswald
Ray S. Baggett Award
Brittany Desotell
R. H. Ervin
Le’Anne Jones
Sigma Tau Delta Award
Sarah Burak
Academic Excellence Award In Sororities
Phi Mu Fraternity
Sorrell Award
Laura Longard
Department Of Speech And Theater Scholastic Award
Malerie Lee
Academic Honor Award In Sport And Fitness Management
Shauna McVeigh
The Scholar’s Award
Amy Barr