Honors Convocation Recipients 2008
Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities
Alpha Tau Omega - Josh Johnson
Academic Excellence Award For Sororities
Delta Sigma Theta - Erica Bradford
Academic Honor Award In Health & Physical Education
Teresa Herring
Academic Honor Award In Sport & Fitness Management
Rawia Elsisi
Alpha Epsilon Delta Award
Justin Deavers
Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize
Katie Parrott
Art And Design: Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts
Walter Black
Art And Design Outstanding Student In Photographical Studies
Robert Owen
Bernard E. Williams Award
Elizabeth Belyeu
Beta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award
Amy Wotawa
Center For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design
Lesley Graham
Clements Award
Trevor Tyre
Colonial Dames Of America Paper Award
Thomas Sheppard
Delta Mu Delta For Excellence In Leadership And Scholarship
Dawn Johnson
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Jeremy Douthit
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award
Karen Shelton
Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award
Matthew McDaniel
Faye Ellis Memorial Award
Kaetlin Hall
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award
Alyssa Beele
Graduate Research Scholar Award
Christy Cabezas
James A. Whiteside Award
Joshua Wood
James F. O'Neal Mathematics Education Award
Kristine Lurwig
John M. Long Achievement Award
Ashley Swenning
Leonard Trapp History Education Award
Michael Spencer
Modern Language Award
Mary King
Nolan C. Hatcher Outstanding International Award
In Sung Lee
Outstanding Freshman Award
Lauren Rotch
Outstanding Graduate Political Science Student Of The Year
Yvette Santellana
Outstanding Music Graduate Award
Brandan Poiroux
Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year
Brett Remkus
Phi Alpha Theta Award
Tyler Gresham
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior
Christopher Hall
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior
April Hardy
Psi Chi Award For Outstanding Service And Leadership
Marie Murell
R.H. Ervin Award
Rachel Baker
Ray Baggett Education
Nathaniel Lang
Ray Mathis Award
Stephanie Yawn
Scholars Award
Jennifer Barnes
Sigma Tau Delta Award
Rhonda Sanders
Sigma Theta Tau, Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student
Catherine Roberts
Speech And Theatre Scholastic Award
Megan Murphy
Sorrell Award
Rawia Elsisi
Virgil L. Collins Mathematics Award
Daniel Porter