Honors Convocation Recipients 2012
Alpha Epsilon Delta Award
William Wesley Tindell
Sorrell Award
Mailande Parker
Clements Award
Alexander P. Barnes
The Eulene Hawkins Social Work Award
Gabriella Gregg
Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award
Tyler Schrock
Academic Excellence Award for Fraternities
Alpha Tau Omega - Joey Carter
Academic Excellence Award for Sororities
Chi Omega - Sephanie Sibley
Outstanding Political Science Student of The Year
John M. Phillips
Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MPA
Lian Chen
Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence in Leadership Award
Tyler Schrock
Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award
Kahmala Rashid
Outstanding Political Science Student of the Year MSIR
Alexandra Kardas
Faye Ellis Memorial Award
Cody L. Farrill
Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award
Megan Rechelle Roberts
James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award
Clair M. Thomas
Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarship
Carolyn T. Howard
Bernard E Williams Award
Kelly Amanda Hatcher
Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize
Erin Hardin
Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award
Daniel W. Throckmorton
G Ray Mathus Memorial Award
Caleb N. Humphreys
Colonial Dames of America Paper Award
Benjamin Keenan
The Psi Chi Award for Outstanding Scholarship and Leadership
Heidi Collier
Delta Mu Delta For Excellence in Leadership and Scholarship
Lauren Hobgood
Modern Language Award
Jonathan Eric Troesch
Scholars Award
William Wesley Tindell
Best Graduate Research Scholar Award
Evelyn Gabriela Reátegui Zirena
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior
Tram Ngoc Nguyen
Center for Design Technology and Industry Award for Excellence in Design
Vanessa Kern
Art and Design Award of Outstanding Scholarship and Achievement in Fine Arts
Candace Turlington
Outstanding Music Graduate Award
Kenneth Beck
Outstanding Freshman Award
Ryan Cole
Art and Design Outstanding Student in Photographical Studies
Christopher Brandon Ford
William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award
Meagan King Johnson
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Yuting Tang
Beta Beta Beta Leadership and Scholarship Award
Anna Jean Austin
John M Long Achievement Award
Andrea Megan Ford
Academic Honor Award in Physical Education
Marvin Morton
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award
Hannah Dicks
Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student
Olivia Roberts
WP Lewis Award
Jacquelyn M. Chandler
RH Ervin Award
Lindy Michelle Jennings
Academic Honor Award in Health Education
Shalane Nicole Galle
Academic Honor Award in Sport and Fitness Management
Mailande Cay Parker
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior
Rebecca M. Hayden
Alpha Epsilon Rho Award
Felecia Elizabeth Payne
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award
Albert Thornton