Honors Convocation Recipients 2017
Academic Excellence Award For Fraternities
Alpha Phi Alpha - Joshua Summey
Academic Excellence Award For Sororities
Alpha Kappa Alpha - Amara Ihediwa
Academic Honor Award In Health Education
Demarius Baldwin
Academic Honor Award In Physical Education
Major Haley
Alpha Epsilon Delta Award
Serena Bishop
Alpha Phi Sigma Distinguished Honors Graduate Prize
Katelyn Lipscomb
Art And Design Award Of Outstanding Scholarship And Achievement In Fine Arts
Laura Hinson
Bernard E Williams Award
Jacob Barber
Best Graduate Research Scholar Award
Angana Mukherjee
Beta Beta Beta Leadership And Scholarship Award
Miranda Adkins
Center For Design, Technology And Industry Award For Excellence In Design
Cierra Brinson
Clements Award
Trey Johns
Colonial Dames Of America Paper Award
Sara Marie Lane
Delta Sigma Pi Scholarship Key
Nga M. Tran
Dennis Lee Bowden Computer Science Award
Heather Thomas
Emma Coburn Norris Peak Award
Chirag Awale
Faye Ellis Memorial Award
Ashley Brooke Lynn
G Ray Mathus Memorial Award
Christopher Anderson
Georgia Irene Gill Davis Award
Shelby Layne Wallin
James A. Whiteside, M. D. Eminent Scholar Award
Sarah Fleming
James F O Neal Mathematics Education Award
Kali Luker
John M Long Achievement Award
Andrew Patzig
Leonard Y Trapp Memorial Award
Jacob Guillory
Modern Language Award
Shelby Wood
Nathan Alexander Memorial Phi Alpha Theta Scholastic Award
Coale Jordan
Nolan C Hatcher Outstanding International Award
Grishma Rimal
Outstanding Freshman Award
Pradyot Sharma
Outstanding HSTM Student Award
Mackenzie B. Kayler
Outstanding Human Services Student Award
Candice Butts
Outstanding Music Graduate Award
Marissa Stanfill
Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year
Alicia Rodriguez Castillo
Outstanding Political Science Student Of The Year MPA
Kourtney Tuck
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Junior
Madison Leigh Price
Phi Kappa Phi Outstanding Senior
Sarah Katherine Fleming
Pi Mu Epsilon Excellence In Leadership Award
Adhiraj Bikram Roka
Psi Chi Award For Outstanding Scholarship And Leadership
Briana Leavigne
Ray S. Baggett, Ed. D., ATC Memorial Scholarship
JoAnna Simon
RH Ervin Award For Outstanding Student In Education
Alexander Nelson
Scholars Award
Callie Bennett
Sigma Tau Delta Award
Joshua Bailey
Sigma Theta Tau Iota Theta Chapter Outstanding Nursing Student
Anna Michelle Jacobsen
Sorrell Award
Katrina Bokenfohr
Steven B. Padgett Journalism And Communication Award
Jordyn Elston
The David Dye Award For Excellence In Theatre Artistry And Academics
Nathan R. Maxwell
The Dr. Charles A. Watson Research Award
John Daniel Lyndall
The James F Rinehart Award
Ana Darbaidze
Virgil L Collins Mathematics Award
Ashlee R. Allen
William R. Denison Choral Excellence Award
Carol Anne Osborne
WP Lewis Award For Outstanding Student In Education
Mary Beth Garcia